This site uses cookies. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies and other technologies as set out in the Privacy & Cookie policy.

Australian Privacy Policy


Commitment to Protect your Privacy

European Lottery Guild ("ELG") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for and to whom and when we disclose it. We update our policy from time to time, as viewable on our website. Any changes will come into effect when the updated Privacy Policy is posted to the website.

We adhere to protections provided for by the Australian Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and any other privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

How and what Personal Information we collect about you?

We collect your personal information when you make an enquiry via advertisements, place an order or request to receive further information from ELG, and we store this information together with your answer to a standard security question. We use a dedicated account number to identify you and to allow for secure transactions and ordering. We may also collect information about you from our website, but this information will only identify who you are if you provide us with your details (e.g., contact details). When you visit our website, our web server collects the following types of information for statistical purposes:

  • Your Internet service provider's address;
  • The number of users who visit the website;
  • The date and time of each visit;
  • The pages accessed; and
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt is made to identify individual users from this information. Before we disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as a supplier or data warehouse who is not in Australia or an external Territory and who is not the entity or the individual, we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

ELG may also issue privacy and collection statements through our website or other points of contact and collection which we will provide to you at the time of collection with reference to relevant circumstances.

Why We Collect Personal Information and For What Purposes

ELG stores your personal information to communicate to you additional offers you opt-in to receive from us. We may provide your information to third parties if you opt-in to receive similar offers or services. We also use the information:

  1. To enable us to provide for you to purchase our products and services;
  2. For security and risk management purposes;
  3. To enable us to provide you with information about, and offer you, additional products and services;
  4. To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  5. To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website; and
  6. Marketing analysis.

You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by submitting a request via our feedback form or in any way that we notify you in the relevant communication.

How We Hold Your Personal Information

ELG and/or its third-party suppliers hold your personal information on secure enterprise-grade servers.

To Whom We Disclose Your Personal Information

We disclose personal information to our directors, employees and contractors only for purpose(s) consistent with information in this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose personal information to any person or authority when required by law.

We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent for any other circumstance of disclosure not specified in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

ELG uses cookies to store and track information about your usage of our services. Cookies are encrypted and unidentifiable bits of information sent to your browser from a web server that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are set each time you register, or log in or log out of ELG. Cookies may be used to store your username and password so that you don't have to re-enter them each time you visit europeanlotteryguild.com. We may also use cookies to gather aggregated information about user habits on our website and services. For example, we may use cookies to estimate the number of concurrent users, estimate the total number of users, measure traffic statistics and to better understand how our users are using our services. We may share this data, in its aggregate form, with advertisers, affiliates and partners who may advertise on our website and services.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser or refer to your browser’s settings or help section. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

Passwords

Your ELG account information is password-protected so that only you have secure access to entering and editing your personal information. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your password. Access to ELG services is protected by a unique user name, comprised of your email address, and a password chosen by you. This password cannot be accessed by ELG employees or any of its contractors. ELG employees and/or its contractors will not ask you for your password.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our website may include web links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of those other websites, and do not necessarily endorse the products, services or information that is on those websites. If you use those websites you should be aware that they will have different privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, to which you should review and agree prior to using those websites.

Amending, Deleting and Obtaining Access to Your Personal Information

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date

If you want to obtain access to any of your personal information and data that we store, or believe any of your personal information that we store is inaccurate, incomplete or not necessary to store, you can complete the feedback form, and we will, within reason, provide and, if required, correct your data. If circumstance warrants at our discretion, we may charge a reasonable fee to cover the costs of providing personal information to you. If you need us to delete, correct or amend this data, we will do so within 30 days.

Any enquiries should be made in e-mail toinfo@europeanlotteryguild.com

Security and Retention Policies

ELG is committed to ensuring the security of your information which we store. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you have opted out of receiving information from ELG we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and/or ensure that the information is de-identified.

ELG maintains its servers in a highly secure environment with constant monitoring, surveillance and support to prevent unauthorized access. Advanced security measures including firewalls and security guards are taken to ensure the continued service and protection of our services from natural disaster, intruders and disruptive events.

If you use the Internet to communicate with us, you should be aware of the risks in transmitting information over the Internet. ELG does not have control over information while in transit over the Internet and we cannot guarantee its security. Any personal information that we no longer require is destroyed. An exception to this may be where records are retained to comply with legal requirements.

Audits

ELG are audited annually by a large international auditor in accordance with international audit standards.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us atinfo@europeanlotteryguild.com. We will reply to discuss any concerns within 48 hours of receiving your e-mail.

ContentNeed Help?

Chat with us live

Our customer-service agents are here to help you.

Chat Now
Chat with us liveLive Chat